Top Managed IT Companies in Kansas City

Creative Planning Technology Solutions

Regulated-industry managed IT and compliance support, delivered across the Kansas side.

✓ Verified Provider ⭐ 5.0/5 Stars
Overland Park, KS (serving Kansas City, KS)
50–249 employees
Visit Website

Creative Planning Technology Solutions is a managed IT services provider based in Overland Park, KS (serving Kansas City, KS). Across 60 verified Google reviews it averages 5.0 out of 5, a public track record you can weigh during diligence. It focuses on Managed IT Services, Cybersecurity, IT Help Desk & End-User Support, Backup & Business Continuity. Compare it against other Kansas City managed IT providers, then request a quote.

Vetted by the Best IT MSP editorial team · Last updated October 2026

About Creative Planning Technology Solutions

Creative Planning Technology Solutions operates from Overland Park, Kansas as the technology practice attached to Creative Planning, a national wealth-management firm. Overland Park is a separate Johnson County city and not part of Kansas City, Kansas.

Because its parent business lives under financial-services regulation, the team treats documentation, access control, and audit evidence as the baseline rather than an upsell. That posture transfers cleanly to a Wyandotte County employer facing PCI-DSS or the Kansas breach-notification statute.

The firm carries 60 Google reviews at a 5.0 average and staffs a 50-249 person team, which puts real depth behind its help desk, cloud, and backup lines. A Kansas City, Kansas buyer that needs coverage on a Saturday gets a bench rather than one on-call technician.

Services Offered

🖥️
Managed IT Services
🔒
Cybersecurity
🛟
IT Help Desk & End-User Support
💾
Backup & Business Continuity
☁️
Cloud Services
✅
Compliance & Risk

Industries Served

💰 Financial Services
💼 Professional Services
⚖️ Legal
📊 Accounting & Tax

Why Choose Creative Planning Technology Solutions

✅

Compliance Is the Default Setting

The parent firm operates under financial-services regulation, so audit-ready documentation is built into how the technology team works rather than sold as a separate compliance project.

👥

A 50-249 Person Bench

Depth of staff decides whether a Saturday outage in Kansas City, Kansas gets one tired on-call technician or a rotation. Creative Planning Technology Solutions has the headcount for the second answer.

⭐

60 Reviews, 5.0 Average

60 verified Google reviews averaging 5.0 put the firm among the better-reviewed Kansas-side providers a Wyandotte County buyer can shortlist.

Offices

Creative Planning Technology Solutions lists 5 offices. Choose one to see it on the map.

Certifications & Compliance

✓
Microsoft 365 management
✓
SOC 2-referenced control practices
✓
Backup & business continuity
✓
Cybersecurity & compliance advisory

Frequently Asked Questions

What do Creative Planning Technology Solutions reviews say?

Across 60 verified Google reviews, Creative Planning Technology Solutions averages 5.0 out of 5. Weigh that public track record alongside a direct quote.

Which IT services does Creative Planning Technology Solutions provide?

Creative Planning Technology Solutions delivers Managed IT Services, Cybersecurity, IT Help Desk & End-User Support, Backup & Business Continuity, Cloud Services, Compliance & Risk to organizations across Kansas City, KS.

What area does Creative Planning Technology Solutions serve?

Creative Planning Technology Solutions is based in Overland Park, KS (serving Kansas City, KS) and supports businesses across Kansas City and the greater metro area.

Is Creative Planning Technology Solutions certified?

Creative Planning Technology Solutions carries Microsoft 365 management, SOC 2-referenced control practices, Backup & business continuity, Cybersecurity & compliance advisory.