Top Managed IT Companies in Norwalk

Computronix Managed IT Support

A Stamford managed service provider founded in 1997 at 970 Summer Street that publishes a dedicated Norwalk IT support page, staffs a network operations center with 30-plus network engineers and a security operations center with 20-plus security engineers, reports more than 400 corporate clients, and runs 24/7 endpoint detection and response, dark web monitoring and SIEM for professional services, medical, financial, hedge fund, legal and not-for-profit clients for Norwalk businesses.

✓ Verified Provider ⭐ 5.0/5 Stars Est. 1997
Stamford, CT (serving Norwalk, 9.1 road miles)
50–249 employees
Founded 1997
Visit Website

Computronix Managed IT Support is a managed IT services provider based in Stamford, CT (serving Norwalk, 9.1 road miles), operating since 1997. Across 15 verified Google reviews it averages 5.0 out of 5, a public track record you can weigh during diligence. It focuses on Managed IT Services, Cybersecurity & Threat Protection, Cloud Services & Migration, Backup & Business Continuity. Compare it against other Norwalk managed IT providers, then request a quote.

Vetted by the Best IT MSP editorial team · Last updated October 2026

Also known as Computronix

About Computronix Managed IT Support

Computronix is a managed IT services provider based in Stamford, CT, delivering managed IT, cybersecurity and cloud to small and mid-size businesses across Fairfield County. The firm supports both fully managed IT and co-managed IT for companies that already have internal staff.

It holds a 5-star rating across 15 verified Google reviews. Norwalk's economy runs on health care, professional and technical services and retail, with Booking Holdings, Xerox, FactSet and Datto headquartered in the city and most IT providers working from Norwalk itself or from Stamford, Wilton and Ridgefield; Computronix differentiates through a Stamford managed service provider founded in 1997 at 970 Summer Street that publishes a dedicated Norwalk IT support page, staffs a network operations center with 30-plus network engineers and a security operations center with 20-plus security engineers, reports more than 400 corporate clients, and runs 24/7 endpoint detection and response, dark web monitoring and SIEM for professional services, medical, financial, hedge fund, legal and not-for-profit clients.

Core services span managed IT, cybersecurity and threat protection, Microsoft 365 and cloud, network management, backup and disaster recovery, and IT strategy. Typical clients are Norwalk-area organizations in financial services, healthcare & medical, legal & law firms and nonprofit that want 24/7 IT support and predictable monthly costs from a single accountable partner.

Services Offered

🖥️
Managed IT Services
🔒
Cybersecurity & Threat Protection
☁️
Cloud Services & Migration
💾
Backup & Business Continuity
🌐
Network Management
🛟
IT Help Desk & End-User Support

Industries Served

💰 Financial Services
💊 Healthcare & Medical
⚖️ Legal & Law Firms
🤝 Nonprofit

Why Choose Computronix Managed IT Support

⭐

5/5 Across 15 Google Reviews

A 5-star Google rating across 15 verified reviews is a strong, public signal of consistent delivery. For a Norwalk business doing diligence, that track record matters more than marketing claims.

📍

Local Norwalk Presence

Based in the Stamford, CT area, Computronix can dispatch on-site across Norwalk and the wider Fairfield County market while resolving most issues remotely.

🛡️

Proactive, Security-First Managed IT

Computronix differentiates through a Stamford managed service provider founded in 1997 at 970 Summer Street that publishes a dedicated Norwalk IT support page, staffs a network operations center with 30-plus network engineers and a security operations center with 20-plus security engineers, reports more than 400 corporate clients, and runs 24/7 endpoint detection and response, dark web monitoring and SIEM for professional services, medical, financial, hedge fund, legal and not-for-profit clients. Engagements cover 24/7 monitoring, help desk support, backup and disaster recovery, and IT strategy as a predictable monthly service.

Offices

Computronix Managed IT Support lists 2 offices. Choose one to see it on the map.

Certifications & Compliance

✓
Cisco
✓
CompTIA

Frequently Asked Questions

What do Computronix Managed IT Support reviews say?

Across 15 verified Google reviews, Computronix Managed IT Support averages 5.0 out of 5. Weigh that public track record alongside a direct quote.

Which IT services does Computronix Managed IT Support provide?

Computronix Managed IT Support delivers Managed IT Services, Cybersecurity & Threat Protection, Cloud Services & Migration, Backup & Business Continuity, Network Management, IT Help Desk & End-User Support to organizations across Norwalk, CT.

What area does Computronix Managed IT Support serve?

Computronix Managed IT Support is based in Stamford, CT (serving Norwalk, 9.1 road miles) and supports businesses across Norwalk and the greater metro area.

When did Computronix Managed IT Support start?

Computronix Managed IT Support has been operating since 1997.

Is Computronix Managed IT Support certified?

Computronix Managed IT Support carries Cisco, CompTIA.